This Privacy Policy applies to Fairview Architectural Pty Limited (ACN 111 935 963) of 18-20 Donald Street, Lithgow NSW 2790 (“Fairview Architectural”) and explains how Fairview Architectural handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“). This policy may be modified from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

We manage personal information in an open and transparent way by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will remain open with you about what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, and for what purposes we use and disclose this information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When engaging with us, you have the option of not identifying yourself or you may use a fictitious name. At times this may not be practical because we need personal information to provide services to you and if you do not provide the information requested, we may be limited in how we can work with you.

If it is important to you, and your identification is not required by us, you may request that we deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Collection of your personal information

Fairview Architectural is committed to the protection of your personal information.  The specific types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the services you require from us and how you interact with us.  

When you apply to do business with us or contact us via our website (whether you use the contact form, ask for samples or subscribe to our newsletter) we will ask you details about you, your project and your business. The information assists us in making business decisions about our intended business relationship and the terms of that relationship.  If the personal information requested is not supplied Fairview Architectural may not be able to consider any application or enquiry made by you or to supply you with our goods and/or services.

Generally, the kind of information that Fairview Architectural will collect about an individual includes (but is not limited to) an individual’s name, signature, residential, postal and email addresses, job title, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details or credit card information. If you are applying for a job with us we will also collect information about your employment history and other details relevant to your application such as identification documents, working rights and resident status within Australia. If this includes referees’ personal information, you must have their consent to disclose this to us. These are details necessary for verification purposes as well as information relevant for potential employers. 

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including:

      1. health information;
      2. your racial or ethnic origin;
      3. your sexual orientation;
      4. your religious beliefs or affiliations;
      5. genetic information,

if you provide this to us. We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will only collect sensitive information if it is necessary to provide our services to you.

When you use Fairview Architectural’s website at www.fv.com.au, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (i.e. the referring URL) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and Fairview Architectural will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our website.

Dealing With Unsolicited Personal Information

If we receive unsolicited personal information that we know could have been collected from you, we will give it the same privacy protection as if we had actively solicited this personal information. If the information is not necessary for one or more of our functions or services or we know that we could not normally have collected the personal information, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as possible, unless it is unlawful or unreasonable to do so.

Third party collection

To facilitate its sales and marketing efforts, Fairview Architectural may combine the personal data you provide with information that is not collected directly from you. Data not provided directly by you may be supplied by publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners that support Fairview Architectural’s sales and marketing efforts. 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

How we use and disclose personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us to:

  1. offer and provide you with our products and services;
  2. manage and administer those products and services;
  3. manage, service and review Accounts, including overdue accounts;
  4. analyse our data;
  5. manage Customer Payment information, including credit card information and bank account details;
  6. consider and assess applications for employment;
  7. provide you with better service for the supply of products and services;
  8. insure and assess our risk in collecting debts;
  9. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  10. other usual business activities.

Fairview Architectural will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for  promotional purposes.

During the ordinary course of business, Fairview Architectural may disclose your personal information as required by law or to parties related to your employment (e.g. referees or WorkCover Insurers), our contractors and service providers, if necessary, to our Risk Insurers, debt collectors, solicitors, other professional advisors,  Credit Reporting Bodies and other parties who are involved in our business activities. Fairview Architectural may also disclose your personal information to organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our business or its assets or one involved in managing our corporate risk and funding requirements.

Direct Marketing

Fairview Architectural may use your personal information, including e-mail addresses, for the purpose of direct marketing.  When we do this, we will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us, via an opt-out mechanism. Please contact us if you do not want to receive any direct marketing information or if you do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes.

Social Networking

If you communicate with us through a social networking service such as Twitter or LinkedIn, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas. This is not controlled by us and you should review their privacy policies.

Overseas Disclosure

In the normal course of its business and where permitted by the Privacy Act, Fairview Architectural may disclose personal information to overseas recipients such as Fairview Architectural’s related or associated companies, or to third parties who provide services to us. As these organisations could be in many different locations it is impracticable to specify the countries in this policy. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Security of your personal information

Personal information we collect is stored both physically and electronically in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.  Fairview Architectural will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While Fairview Architectural employs anti-virus software and encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers, contractors and other parties, you should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically and over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites that are operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content or operation of those websites or for any products, services or information contained in them or offered by them. You should review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of those websites if you visit them.

How to access, correct or update your information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to make correction to that information. Please contact the Accounts Officer whose details are below if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete. A fee may apply to such access and you will be required to provide the appropriate identification.

If we were to refuse to give access to the personal information, or in the manner requested, we will provide written notice of the reasons (unless unreasonable to do so) and details should you wish to complain about the refusal. Generally a refusal will only be in cases where denying such access is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or is otherwise lawful.

Complaints

Fairview Architectural takes your complaints seriously. If you have a complaint about how Fairview Architectural has handled your personal information please contact the Accounts Officer, 18-20 Donald Street, Lithgow,NSW 2790 or e-mail [email protected] or via any of our contact details listed at www.fv.com.au. You will be required to put your complaint in writing. Fairview Architectural will use its best endeavours to provide a response in writing in a timely manner.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Updates

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. 

You acknowledge that your continued use of our products and services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

You can contact Fairview Architectural and our Accounts Officer at our head office premises at 18-20 Donald Street, Lithgow NSW 2790 or e-mail [email protected] or via any of our contact details listed at www.fv.com.au

The last update to this document was February 2020.